Human Resource test bank download

FullMark Team
For Pdf Solutions manual and test bank


Human Resource test bank & solutions manual 





Hi everyone

We are FullMark Team

Our mission is supplying solution manuals, test banks, for students all over the world
FullMark Team was established in 2009 to help students to facilitate their studies by providing them "Solutions manual & test bank" to make them able to understand their material and get a full mark in their exams.


Note: All solutions manual in soft copy [Adobe Acrobat Reader (PDF )or Word format.Docx]

                                       

To get sample and information of solution manual or test bank you want please send email to
___________________________

FullMarkTeam@live.com
___________________________

Example:

Hi Fullmarkteam

My name is Jone I'm from the USA, I want to get this solutions manual/test bank for:

Book name: 
Human Resource Management.
Edition:14th edition
Author name: by 
Dessler, Gary

__________





Special price for a limited time....

Get any test bank or solutions manual for only  25$ USD



Note: since a lot of students asked for a specific chapter as sample and after they get it , they never back to us

because he solve his homework from this sample or he study for his quiz from this chapter

we decide to only send chapter 1 as a full sample and only the 1st page from any other chapter you ask 
__________
P.S. Please don’t post your request here


Tip: To quickly find your search term on this page, press Ctrl+F or ⌘-F (Mac) and use the find bar. 


Dessler, Gary (2015). Human Resource Management. 14th ed.  SM (14e).zip
Employment Law for Human Resource Practice, 4th Edition David J. Walsh Instructor Manual.zip
Fundamentals of Human Resource Management, 11th Edition DeCenzo, Robbins, Verhulst Test Bank.zip
Fundamentals of Human Resource Management, 3E Gary Dessler   Test Bank PDF.zip
Human Resource Development, 5th Edition Jon M. Werner, Randy L. DeSimone TB.zip
Human Resource Development, International Edition, 6th Edition Randy L. DeSimone, Jon M. Werner Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Management (Arab World Edition) Akram Al Ariss Gary Dessler Test Bank PDF.zip
Human Resource Management Essential Perspectives, 6th Edition Robert L. Mathis, John H. Jackson TB.zip
Human Resource Management, 14E Gary Dessler Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Management, 14E R. Wayne Dean Mondy Joseph J. Martocchio,   Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Management, 14E R. Wayne Dean Mondy Joseph J. Martocchio,  Instructor's  Manual.zip
Human Resource Management, 14th EditionRobert L. Mathis, John H. Jackson, Sean Valentine IM.zip
Human Resource Management, 14th EditionRobert L. Mathis, John H. Jackson, Sean Valentine Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Management, 15th Edition      Gary Dessler, Instructor solution manual.zip
Human Resource Management, 15th Edition Gary Dessler Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Management, 3rd Edition Binder Ready Version Stewart, Brown Instructor's Manual +APP.zip
Human Resource Management, Global Edition, 13E     R. Wayne Mondy Test Bank.zip
Human Resource Selection, 6th Edition Robert Gatewood, Hubert S. Feild, Murray Barrick IM w TB.zip
Human Resources Administration in Education, 10E Ronald W. Rebore IM w Test Bank.zip
Human Resources Management An Experiantial Approach 6th John H. Bernardin & Joyce E.A. Russell Instructor manual.zip
Human Resources Management An Experiantial Approach 6th John H. Bernardin & Joyce E.A. Russell Test Bank.zip
Human Resources Management in Canada 12E Canadian Edition Gary Dessler Nita Chhinzer Nina D. Cole, Test Bank.zip
Human Resources Management, 2nd Edition Deborah Zinni , Robert Mathis, John H Jackson Test Bank.zip
International Human Resource Management  6th EditionPeter Dowling, Marion Festing PhD, Allen D. Engle, Sr. D.B.A Instructor manual.zip
International Human Resource Management, , 6th Edition Peter Dowling, Marion Festing   Allen D. Engle,  Test Bank.zip
Management of Human Resources The Essentials, Fourth Canadian Edition by Nita Chhinzer  , Nina D. Cole   Gary Dessler Test Bank (4CDNe).zip
Managing Human Resources, 17th Edition Scott A. Snell, Shad S. Morris, George W. Bohlander Instructor Manual.zip
Managing Human Resources, 17th Edition Scott A. Snell, Shad S. Morris, George W. Bohlander TB.zip
Managing Human Resources, 7ELuis R. Gomez-Mejia David Balkin Robert Cardy  Test Bank.zip
Managing Human Resources, 7th Edition Monica Belcourt, Parbudyal Singh, George W. Bohlander, Scott Snell Test Bank.zip
Managing Human Resources, 8th Edition Luis R. Gomez-Mejia David B. Balkin, Robert L. Cardy Test Bank.zip
Noe - Fundamentals of Human Resource Management - 6e, ISBN 0077718364 Instructor's Manual.zip
Noe - Fundamentals of Human Resource Management - 6e, ISBN 0077718364 tb.zip
Noe - Fundamentals of Human Resource Management - 6e, ISBN 0077718364 Test Bank.zip
Noe - Human Resource Management - 9e, ISBN 0078112761 Instructor's Manual.zip
Noe - Human Resource Management - 9e, ISBN 0078112761 Test Bank.zip
Noe - Strategic Human Resource Management - 2ce, ISBN 1259024687 Canadian Version Test Bank.zip
Noe, Eligh - Strategic Human Resource Management - 1ce, ISBN 0070963363  [Canadian Version]  ISM.zip
Recruitment, Selection and Deployment of Human Resources A Canadian Perspective Hari Das Instructor manual.zip
Schwind - Canadian Human Resource Management - 10ce, ISBN 0071051554  [Canadian Version].zip
Schwind - Canadian Human Resource Management - 10ce, ISBN 0071051554 Instructor Manual [Canadian Version].zip
Schwind - Canadian Human Resource Management - 10ce, ISBN 0071051554 TB  [Canadian Version].zip
Steen - Human Resource Management - 3ce, ISBN 0071060014 Canadian Version Test Bank.zip
Steen - Human Resource Management - 4ce, ISBN 1259087565 Canadian Version Test Bank  PDF.zip
Steen - Human Resource Management - 4ce, ISBN 1259087565 Canadian Version Test Bank TG.zip
Strategic Compensation A Human Resource Management Approach, 8E Joseph J. Martocchio Instructor's Manual.zip
Strategic Compensation A Human Resource Management Approach, 8E Joseph J. Martocchio Test Bank.zip
Strategic Compensation A Human Resource Management Approach, 9th EditionJoseph J. Martocchio, Instructor's Solution  Manual.zip
Strategic Compensation A Human Resource Management Approach, 9th EditionJoseph J. Martocchio, Test Bank.zip

Human Resource Management, 15th Edition Gary Dessler Test Bank sample:


Human Resource Management, 15e (Dessler)
Chapter 1   Introduction to Human Resource Management

1) The basic functions of the management process include all of the following EXCEPT ________.
A) planning
B) organizing
C) outsourcing
D) leading
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The five basic functions of the management process include planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling. Outsourcing jobs may be an aspect of human resources, but it is not one of the primary management functions.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

2) Which of the following is the person responsible for accomplishing an organization's goals by managing the efforts of the organization's people?
A) manager
B) entrepreneur
C) generalist
D) marketer
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) The manager is the person responsible for accomplishing an organization's goals by planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling the efforts of the organization's people. An entrepreneur may manage people or may hire a manager to do so instead, but entrepreneurs are defined as individuals who start their own businesses.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

3) Which of the following includes five basic functions—planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling?
A) a job analysis
B) strategic management
C) the management process
D) adaptability screening
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The management process includes five basic functions—planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling. Strategic management refers to the process of identifying and executing the organization's mission by matching its capabilities with the demands of its environment.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

4) Which function of the management process requires a manager to establish goals and standards and to develop rules and procedures?
A) planning
B) organizing
C) staffing
D) leading
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) Planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling are the five main functions of management. The planning function involves establishing goals and standards, developing rules and procedures, and forecasting.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.


5) Claire spends most of her time at work establishing goals for her staff of fifty employees and developing procedures for various tasks. In which function of the management process does Claire spend most of her time?
A) leading
B) controlling
C) organizing
D) planning
Answer:  D
Explanation:  D) The planning function of the management process requires managers to establish goals and standards, develop rules and procedures, and develop plans and forecast.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

6) Jolene, a manager, delegates the authority for a project to Lee, her subordinate. Jolene is most likely involved in which function of the management process?
A) staffing
B) organizing
C) motivating
D) leading
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) The organizing function of the management process includes delegating authority to subordinates and establishing channels of communication. The organizing function also includes establishing departments and coordinating the work of subordinates.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.


7) When managers use metrics to assess performance and then develop strategies for corrective action, they are performing the ________ function of the management process.
A) planning
B) leading
C) controlling
D) organizing
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The controlling function of the management process requires managers to set standards such as sales quotas, quality, standards, or production levels. Managers then compare actual performance with the standards, which often involves the use of metrics. Corrective action is then taken when necessary.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

8) Which function of the management process includes selecting employees, setting performance standards, and compensating employees?
A) organizing
B) planning
C) motivating
D) staffing
Answer:  D
Explanation:  D) The staffing function of the management process determines what type of people you should hire, recruiting prospective employees, selecting employees, training and developing employees, setting performance standards, evaluating performance, counseling employees, compensating employees.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.


9) Larry, a manager at a commercial real estate firm, has established a monthly sales quota for his sales team. Which basic function of management best describes Larry's actions?
A) planning
B) organizing
C) controlling
D) staffing
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The controlling function involves setting standards such as sales quotas, quality standards or production levels; checking to see how actual performance compares with these standards; taking corrective action, as needed.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

10) ________ is the process of acquiring, training, appraising, and compensating employees, and attending to their labor relations, health and safety, and fairness concerns.
A) Labor relations
B) Human resource management
C) Behavioral management
D) Organizational health and safety management
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) Human resource management is the process of acquiring, training, appraising, and compensating employees, and of attending to their labor relations, health and safety, and fairness concerns. HRM falls under the staffing function of the management process.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.


11) In the management process, which of the following is an activity associated with the leading function?
A) motivating subordinates
B) setting performance standards
C) training new employees
D) developing procedures
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) The leading function of the management process requires a manager to get others to get the job done; maintaining morale, and motivating subordinates.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

12) Personnel activities associated with human resource management most likely include all of the following EXCEPT ________.
A) orienting and training new employees
B) appraising employee performance
C) building employee commitment
D) developing customer relationships
Answer:  D
Explanation:  D) Human resource management involves numerous personnel-related activities, and HR managers are less likely to interact with customers. Managing compensation, orienting new employees, appraising employee performance, and developing employee commitment are typical aspects of the HR manager's job.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.
.
.
.
.

47) Human resource managers are generally staff managers.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Human resource managers are usually staff managers. They assist and advise line managers in areas like recruiting, hiring, and compensation. However, line managers still have human resource duties.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

48) Staff managers have staff authority which enables them to issue orders down the chain of command unlike line managers.
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  Line managers can issue orders down the chain of command, while staff managers are only able to advise other managers and employees.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

49) In small organizations, line managers frequently handle all personnel duties without the assistance of a human resource staff.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  In small firms, line managers may carry out personnel tasks unassisted. However, large firms of over 100 employees require human resource specialists.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

50) Human resource managers assist line managers with recruiting, hiring, and compensation.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Assisting and advising line managers is the heart of the human resource manager's job. HR assists in recruiting, hiring, and compensation.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

51) Staff authority gives a manager the right to advise other managers or employees.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Staff authority gives a manager the right to advise other managers or employees. It creates an advisory relationship.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

52) The role of labor relations specialists includes investigating EEO grievances and collecting data about jobs for the purpose of writing job descriptions.
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  Labor relations specialists advise management on all aspects of union–management relations. EEO coordinators investigate EEO grievances, and job analysts collect data for job descriptions.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

53) Shared service HR teams focus on assisting top management in big picture issues such as developing a firm's long-term strategic plan.
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  Corporate HR teams focus on assisting top management in big picture issues such as developing a firm's long-term strategic plan.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

54) Centralized HR units whose employees are shared by all the companies' departments to obtain advice are called shared service.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Shared service is centralized HR units whose employees are shared by all the companies' departments to obtain advice on matters such as discipline problems.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.
55) Centers of expertise are specialized HR that act like consulting firms within the company on particular topics.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Centers of expertise are basically specialized HR consulting firms within the company. For example, a center might provide specialized advice in an area like organizational change to all the company's various units.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

56) A key concept of the textbook is that human resource management is the sole responsibility of human resource managers, so line managers and staff managers rely heavily on HR specialists to hire the best employees.
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  Human resource management is the responsibility of every manager—not just those in human resources. Throughout every page in the textbook, you'll therefore find an emphasis on practical material that you as a manager will need to perform your day-to-day management responsibilities.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

57) A key concept of the textbook is that effective human resource management practices add measurable value to an organization.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Employers need human resource management practices that add value, and these practices are an essential part of HR's function.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

58) What are the five basic functions of the management process? Explain some of the specific activities involved in each function. Which function is most closely associated with human resource management?
Answer:  The five basic functions are planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling. Planning activities include establishing goals and standards, developing rules and procedures, and developing plans and forecasting. Organizing activities include giving specific task assignments to subordinates, establishing departments, delegating authority to subordinates, and establishing channels of authority and communication. Staffing activities include determining what type of people should be hired, recruiting prospective employees, and setting performance standards. Leading activities include maintaining morale and motivating subordinates. Controlling activities include setting standards such as sales quotas and quality standards and taking corrective action as needed. Staffing is the function most readily related to human resource management. However, HR managers actually perform all five functions.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

59) Why is human resource management important to all managers? What is the role of line managers in human resource management?
Answer:  HR management is important to all managers because managers can do everything else right—lay brilliant plans, draw clear organization charts, set up world-class assembly lines, and use sophisticated accounting controls—but still fail, by hiring the wrong people or by not motivating subordinates. On the other hand, many managers—presidents, generals, governors, supervisors—have been successful even with inadequate plans, organizations, or controls because they had the knack of hiring the right people for the right jobs and motivating, appraising, and developing them. The direct handling of people is an integral part of every line manager's duties. More specifically, line managers must place the right person in the right job, orient and train new employees, improve the job performance of each person, gain cooperation and develop smooth working relationships, interpret the company's policies and procedures, control labor costs, and protect employees' health and physical condition.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

60) Explain the difference between line authority and staff authority. What type of authority do human resource managers usually have?
Answer:  Authority is the right to make decisions, to direct the work of others, and to give orders. Line managers are authorized to direct the work of subordinates and are directly in charge of accomplishing the organization's basic goals. Staff managers are authorized to assist and advise line managers in accomplishing these basic goals. Human resource managers are usually staff managers because they are responsible for assisting and advising line managers in areas like recruiting, hiring, and compensation. However, human resource managers do have line authority within their own department.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

61) What are the two distinct functions carried out by human resource managers? Describe each function in a brief essay.
Answer:  The functions are a line function and a staff (assist and advise) function. HR managers exert line authority within the HR department because they direct the activities of the people in that department. In the staff (assist and advise) function, HR managers assist in hiring, training, evaluating, rewarding, counseling, promoting, and firing employees. They also administer benefit programs and help line managers comply with EEO, occupational health and safety laws and play an important role in handling grievances and labor relations.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

62) Describe how shared service HR arrangements and embedded HR arrangements differ.
Answer:   Many organizations plan to use technology to institute more "shared services" (or "transactional") arrangements. These establish centralized HR units whose employees are shared by all the companies' departments to obtain advice on matters such as discipline problems. The shared services HR teams offer their services through intranets or centralized call centers; they aim to provide managers and employees with specialized support in day-to-day HR activities (such as discipline problems). Embedded HR teams have HR generalists (also known as "relationship managers" or "HR business partners") assigned to functional departments like sales and production. They provide the selection and other assistance the departments need.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  1
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.1 Explain what human resource management is and how it relates to the management process.

63) Between 2012 and 2022 what ethnic group is projected to decrease as a percentage of the workforce?
A) black
B) Hispanic
C) Asian
D) white
Answer:  D
Explanation:  D) The percentage of the workforce that is white is expected to fall from 79.8% in 2012 to 77.7% in 2022.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  2
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.2 Briefly discuss and illustrate each of the important trends influencing human resource management.

64) ________ refers to the tendency of firms to extend their sales, ownership, and/or manufacturing to new markets abroad.
A) Expansion
B) Globalization
C) Export growth
D) Diversification
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) Globalization is the tendency of firms to extend their sales, ownership, and/or manufacturing to new markets abroad. Firms usually expand globally to expand sales, cut labor costs, or form partnerships with foreign firms.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  2
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.2 Briefly discuss and illustrate each of the important trends influencing human resource management.

.
.
.
.



96) Strategic human resource management refers to performing basic day-to-day duties that satisfy the needs and demands of both the employees and the employer.
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  Strategic human resource management means formulating and executing human resource policies and practices that produce the employee competencies and behaviors the company needs to achieve its strategic aims.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  3
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.3 List and briefly describe "distributed HR" and other important aspects of human management today.

97) The HR department lever has HR managers put in place the policies and practices that produce the employee competencies and skills the company needs to achieve its goals .
Answer:  FALSE
Explanation:  The strategic results lever has HR managers put in place the policies and practices that produce the employee competencies and skills the company needs to achieve its strategic goals.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  3
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.3 List and briefly describe "distributed HR" and other important aspects of human management today.

98) According to research, less than one-third of all workers in the U.S. are mentally and emotionally invested in their work.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  In one survey, about 30% were engaged, 50% were not engaged, and 20% were actively disengaged (anti-management).
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  3
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.3 List and briefly describe "distributed HR" and other important aspects of human management today.

99) The evidence used in evidence-based human resource management may come from actual measurements, existing data, or critically evaluated research studies.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Evidence is the core of evidence-based human resource management. Data, facts, analytics, scientific rigor, critical evaluation, and critically evaluated research/case studies are used to support human resource management proposals, decisions, practices, and conclusions.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  3
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.3 List and briefly describe "distributed HR" and other important aspects of human management today.

100) What is evidence-based human resource management? How does evidence-based human resource management benefit firms?
Answer:  Evidence-based human resource management involves using data, facts, analytics, scientific rigor, critical evaluation, and critically evaluated research/case studies to support human resource management proposals, decisions, practices, and conclusions. Put simply, evidence-based human resource management is the deliberate use of the best-available evidence in making decisions about the human resource management practices you are focusing on. Managers should use evidence-based human resource management because unless managers take a healthy, skeptical, evidence-based approach to human resources, they may jump to the wrong managerial conclusions. Life is filled with intuitive-sounding insights, so managers should always be asking questions like, "What is the evidence for this claim?" and "Did this action really cause this result?"
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  3
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.3 List and briefly describe "distributed HR" and other important aspects of human management today.

101) Which of the following refers to the standards someone uses to decide what his or her conduct should be?
A) ethics
B) strategies
C) preferences
D) competencies
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) Ethics is the standards used by individuals to determine how to behave or act. In human resources, ethics relates to the decisions made by HR managers regarding workplace safety, security of employee records, employee theft, affirmative action, comparable work, and employee privacy rights.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.


102) Which organization provides professional certification for human resource managers?
A) Association of Certified HR Managers
B) Society for Human Resource Management
C) Academy of Human Resource Executives
D) Association of Business Administration
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) The Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) provides professional certification to HR managers. SHRM exams test the professional's knowledge of all aspects of human resource management, including ethics, management practices, staffing, development, compensation, labor relations, and health and safety.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.

103) Which of the following is NOT a HR certification?
A) HRCI's Professional in Human Resources (PHR)
B) HRCI's Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR)
C) SHRM Junior Professional
D) SHRM Certified Professional
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The HRCI awards several credentials, including Professional in Human Resources (PHR) and Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR). SHRM offers SHRM Certified Professionals and SHRM Senior Certified Professionals.
Difficulty:  Hard
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.

104) Which SHRM HR manager competency involves the ability to provide guidance to organizational stakeholders?
A) consultation
B) ethical practice
C) business acumen
D) critical evaluation
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) The SHRM HR manager competency of consultation involves the ability to provide guidance to organizational stakeholders.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.


105) Pablo has the ability to understand and apply information with which to contribute to his organization's overall strategic plan. This is the SHRM HR competency of:
A) communication
B) critical evaluation
C) business acumen
D) leadership & navigation
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The SHRM HR manager competency of business acumen is the ability to understand and apply information with which to contribute to the organization's strategic plan.
Difficulty:  Easy
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Application of Knowledge
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.

106) Which SHRM HR manager competency involves the ability to effectively exchange information with stakeholders?
A) relationship management
B) communication
C) ethical practice
D) controlling
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) Communication is the competency that relates to the ability to effectively exchange information with stakeholders.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.

107) Ethics are the standards someone uses to decide what his or her conduct should be.
Answer:  TRUE
Explanation:  Ethics refers to the standards someone uses to decide what his or her conduct should be. Ethical issues related to HR management include workplace safety and employee privacy rights.
Difficulty:  Moderate
Chapter:  1
Objective:  4
AACSB:  Analytical Thinking
Learning Outcome:  1.4 List at least four important human resource manager competencies.

No comments:

Post a Comment

customers reviews

customers

What our customers say ?!